Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 18 February 2016 .


PART ONE – ABOUT THIS POLICY

1.1 Purpose

Pursuit Speech Pathology is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information we collect and hold about individuals.

Pursuit Speech Pathology complies with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), other privacy laws that govern how private sector health service providers, like Pursuit Speech Pathology, handle your personal information (including your health information), and Speech Pathology Australia’s Code of Ethics (2010).

This privacy policy explains how Pursuit Speech Pathology manages the personal information we collect, use and disclose.

Pursuit Speech Pathology is a private practice under the ownership of Kate Brown (Speech Pathologist).


PART TWO – HOW PURSUIT SPEECH PATHOLOGY HANDLES YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

2.1 Pursuit Speech Pathology’s Legal Obligations

In order to provide you with the health care services that you have requested, Pursuit Speech Pathology will need to collect and use your personal information. If you provide incomplete or inaccurate information to us, or withhold personal or health information from us, we may not be able to provide you with the services you are seeking.

2.2 What information does the practice collect?

We will only collect the information we require for the particular function or activity we are carrying out.

We collect information from you that is necessary to provide you with speech pathology services and to manage our relationship with you. The information we collect includes: your child’s name, date of birth, address, health fund details and information about your child’s health history and family history. We require this information as it assists the speech pathologist to diagnose and treat your child appropriately.

2.3 How does Pursuit Speech Pathology collect health information?

We will usually collect your child’s health information directly from you. Sometimes we may need to collect information about your child from a third party (i.e. a relative or another health service provider).

2.4 How does Pursuit Speech Pathology use your information?

Pursuit Speech Pathology uses your information for the purpose you have provided the information for. We will use your information to provide speech pathology services to your child, to manage our relationship with you and to contact you in relation to matters concerning your child’s care. We may also use your information for other purposes permitted under the Privacy Act 1988.

2.5. Who might we disclose your information to?

We may disclose your information to the following people:

Other uses and disclosures:

In order to provide the best possible environment in which to treat your child, we may also use or disclose your personal and health information where necessary for:

With your consent, we may also use your information for other purposes, such as including you on a marketing mail list or for research. Please note, however, that unless you provide us with your express consent for this purpose, we will not use your information in this way. We will not disclose your information to any individual who is outside Australia.

2.5 Access to and correction of your health information

You have a right to access the personal and health information that we hold about your child. You can also request an amendment to your child’s personal and health information should you believe that it is inaccurate.

If we do not agree to change your child’s medical record or personal information in accordance with your request, we will permit you to make a statement of the requested changes, and we will enclose this with your child’s record.

Should you wish to obtain access to or request changes to your child’s health record, you can ask for our Practice Manager, Kate Brown, who can give you more detailed information about Pursuit Speech Pathology’s access and correction procedure.

Please note that Pursuit Speech Pathology may recover reasonable costs associated with supplying this information to you.

2.6 Data Quality

Pursuit Speech Pathology will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information which we may collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

2.7 Data Security

Pursuit Speech Pathology will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We use technologies and processes such as access control procedures, encryption and physical security to protect your privacy.

As outlined in your initial consent form, Pursuit Speech Pathology may send sensitive information (including assessment reports or treatment summary letters) via email to the email address you have specified in the initial consent form. In this situation, information will be sent via PDF and will be password protected. The password will be your child’s date of birth (dd/mm/yyyy).

Pursuit Speech Pathology will destroy or permanently de-identify any of your child’s information which is in its possession or control and which is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was collected, provided Pursuit Speech Pathology is not required under an Australian law or court/tribunal or otherwise to retain the information.

2.8 What to do if you have a complaint about privacy issues

If: a) you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy b) Pursuit Speech Pathology does not agree to provide you with access to your child’s personal information c) you have a complaint about information handling practices

You can lodge a complaint or contact our practice manager, Kate Brown, on the details below. We will promptly review your complaint and provide a response to you.

2.9 How to contact us if you have a complaint about privacy issues

a) By email: kate.brown@pursuitspeech.com.au
b) By telephone: 0424 096 087


PART THREE – HOW PURSUIT SPEECH PATHOLOGY HANDLES YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WHEN YOU VISIT OUR WEBSITE OR FACEBOOK PAGE

This section of our Privacy Policy outlines how Pursuit Speech Pathology handles your personal information which is collected from our website: www.pursuitspeech.com.au or via our Facebook page: Pursuit Speech Pathology.

This privacy policy applies to your use of our website and/or Facebook page and the use of any of our facilities on our website and/or Facebook page.

3.1 Collection

When you use our website and/or Facebook page, we do not attempt to identify you as an individual user and we will not collect personal information about you unless you specifically provide this to us.

Sometimes, we may collect your personal information if you choose to provide this to us via an online form or via email, for example, if you:

When you use our webpage, our Internet Service Provider (ISP) may record and log for statistical purposes the following information about your visit:

Our website management agency may use statistical data collected by our ISP to evaluate the effectiveness of our website.

3.2 Cookies

A “cookie” is a device that allows our server to identify and interact more effectively with your computer. Cookies do not identify individual users, but they do identify your ISP and browser type.

This website uses temporary cookies. This means that upon closing your browser, the temporary cookie assigned to you will be destroyed and no personal information is maintained that will identify you at a later date.

Personal information, such as your email address, is not collected unless you provide it to us. We do not disclose domain names or aggregate information to third parties other than agents who assist us with this website and who are under obligations of confidentiality. You may be able to configure your browser to accept or reject all cookies and to notify you when a cookie is used. We suggest that you refer to your browser instructions or help screens to learn more about these functions. However, please note that if you configure your browser so as not to receive any cookies, a certain level of functionality of the Pursuit Speech Pathology website and other websites may be lost.

3.3 Links to third party websites

We may create links to third party websites. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices employed by websites that are linked to our website.

3.4 Use and disclosure

We will use any personal information collected via our website in accordance with our Privacy Policy.